Stella Viona Graham

The eighth child and fifth daughter of John and Tildy Graham was born on 16 June 1904 in Red River Township, Searcy County, Arkansas, and they named her Stella Viona Graham.

Stella was first recorded on the 1910 census at the age of six, living with both parents and her seven siblings on the family farm in Red River Township.

On the 1920 census Stella was 15, still living on the family farm with both parents, and with her sisters Emma and Nona, and her baby brother Daniel.  The occupation of mother Tildy and the children was recorded as “none”.

James Martin and Stella Graham marriage documents.On 22 April 1923, Mister James Franklin Martin, 20, of unincorporated Campbell in Searcy County, married Miss Stella Graham, 19, of unincorporated Watts, Searcy County.  The marriage was officiated by Justice of the Peace McKinley O’Neal.

One year later, the Martins welcomed their first child into the world.  Their daughter Bernice Edna Martin was born on 23 April 1924.

On 16 June 1925 their second daughter Clessie Emogene Martin was born.

Their son James K Martin was born circa 1928.

The 1930 census recorded that James, Stella, and the three children were living and working on a rented farm in Shady Grove Township, Searcy County.  The value of the home was given as $1,200.

At some point between 1930 and 1938, the Martin family moved to Newton County, Arkansas, which lies at the western border of Searcy County.

On 12 January 1938 their daughter Matilda E Martin was born, but she died just three days later, on 15 January.  She was interred at Mount Judea Cemetery in Newton County.

James Franklin was issued his Social Security number circa 1951 in Arkansas.

Stella was issued her Social Security number circa 1973 in Arkansas.

Stella died at the age of 70 on 18 December 1974 in Mount Judea, Newton County, Arkansas.  She was interred at Mount Judea Cemetery.

James Franklin died on his 73rd birthday, 6 May 1975 in Mount Judea, Newton County, Arkansas.  He was interred beside his wife at Mount Judea Cemetery.

Name Variations

James recorded as “J.F. Martin” on his marriage documents.

Bernice Edna listed as “Edna Bernice” on Find A Grave.

Questions

What is James K Martin’s full name and birth date?  What was Matilda’s middle name?  Were there any other children born to James and Stella?

Sources

Ancestry.com:  United States Federal Census of 1910, 1920, and 1930;  Social Security Death IndexGrimes Family TreeHampton Family Tree.

FamilySearch.org:  Arkansas County Marriages, 1837 – 1957.

Find A Grave:  Memorial for James Franklin MartinMemorial for Stella V (Graham) MartinMemorial for Bernice Edna (Martin) EarwoodMemorial for Matilda E Martin.

Advertisements

About Byron

Widower, father, student, USA Retired. View all posts by Byron

Got something to add? Please, leave a reply!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: